Rainy Days And You – Karimata feat Phil Perry

1gKarimata is an Indonesian jazz fusion group that combines traditional ethnic music into modern compositions. The name was inspired by the wide strait connecting the Natuna Sea to the Java Sea, it also separates the Indonesian islands from Sumatra and Borneo or Kalimantan. It becomes something beyond inspiration to merge traditional patterns into modernism, in line with the term “think local act global”. The band was founded in the mid 80s with Candra Darusman (keyboard), Erwin Gutawa (bass), Aminoto Kosin (piano), Dennis TR (guitar) and Uce Haryono (drums, later replaced by Aldy and Budhy Haryono). Karimata Band has been on hiatus for two decades after releasing JEZZ’s 5th album in 1991 containing several ethnic songs by famous musicians such as Bob James, Don Grusin, and Ernie Watts. Including this song Rainy Days And You featuring vocalist Phill Perry and Lee Ritenour on guitar for International market. (nDy)

Lagu yg pernah jadi ilham sekaligus latar puisi untuk calon istriku saat itu. Seharusnya bikin romantis dan berdampak manis, namun di luar dugaan malah berantem. Lantaran kuberi judul gak lazim, menurutnya, yakni “Aku hadir buatmu untuk melukaimu”. Ehm kalo dipikir emang gak ada manisnya malah mengancam sih. Padahal maksudku jujur untuk bersiap suka dan duka, terutama jika kelak bertemu masa lalu masing2. Bukan agar larut dibahas apalagi jadi alasan apapun, karena setelah hujan badai seharusnya bertemu pelangi meskipun di malam hari. Maka di video ini kutampilkan adegan gadis yg kerap menoleh ke belakang dan selalu bertemu pintu tertutup. Hingga iapun sanggup melepas payungnya di tengah gerimis. Tengadah berdamai dgn masa lalu, melangkah lagi walau tanpa pelangi. Karena hujan gak pernah hadir menghakimi siapapun. (nDy)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s