Sada Borneo – Lan E Sape

Picture1SAPE is the stringed instrument, or traditional lute of Dayak tribes in Borneo. In terms of history, apart from festive purposes or social events, the use of the SAPE was restricted to a form of ritualistic music. SAPE is played to cure sickness, and to boost spirit and morale initially to induce trance. First and foremost, it is an instrumental instrument. When we use a connotation of traditional, it almost cant coexist to enjoy attention from audiences. That if an art form is traditional, it cannot also be modern. More recently, SAPE has been used in contemporary music, or New Age term, especially pioneered by Jerry Kamit from Sarawak. I really miss out who is from Indonesia. Then I watched the 1st season of Asia’s Got Talent for Sada Borneo, a group from Sabah Malaysia. Sada in Dayak Iban language means “the sound of”. They wow-ed the judges and audiences with ethnic sounds of the rainforest, gaining fans from all over the world. They thrilled well with contemporary indigenous instrument, really. What I’m trying to say is Sada Borneo do something real of making our culture more relevant, rather than as preserving tradition. My hat’s off to them whereas I see cultural heritage as the past made present. Now for next question, what is the meaning of “Lan E Sape” and where is SAPE player from Indonesia? (nDy)

Mesti kuakui dari sekian ratus video yg pernah kuedit lalu aplod ke youtube, belum pernah khusus tentang tradisi Dayak. Terutama kendala bahan dan materinya. Padahal sering kubahas di berbagai grup WA Dayak, kenapa gak punya jejak kontemporer kayak Viky Sianipar lewat proyek Toba Dream misalnya. Juga teringat pernah terpana melihat tampilan anak muda asal Sabah Malaysia di ajang Asia’s Got Talent. Mereka menyebut kelompoknya Sada Borneo, dari bahasa Iban bermakna The Sound of Borneo, itupun dgn referensi sangat terbatas. Kemudian perjuangan keras mencari judul lagu yg dibawakan, berlanjut siapa pencipta atau penyanyi pertama, info mendasar sbg landasan ide hingga tema video. Akhirnya didapat judul Lan E Sape berikut tokoh Jerry Kamit van Sarawak. Mestinya ditelusuri lagi apa makna Lan E Sape, juga kiprah Jerry Kamit. Tapi sudahlah toh orang Dayak sendiri gak peduli, serta kenapa gak ada tokoh dan lagu Sape populer dari Indonesia. Video ini kubagi dalam tiga bagian, mirip selera ProgRock atau partitur musik klasik. Bagian pembuka sepanjang 40 detik, menjadi pembangkit selera yg vital agar impresi audience bangkit. Musiknya kuracik dari beragam jenis New Age termasuk musik Aborigin nan eksotis. Potongan videopun mengikuti dgn skala detil per detik sbg kesatuan utuh dgn tiap bunyi. Bagian kedua mengalunlah Lan E Sape versi konser Sada Borneo, biasanya bisa lolos dari klaim youtube. Tema gambar sengaja kutampilkan mayoritas budaya “Dayak daratan”, karena agaknya masih sensitif dgn sebutan “laut”. Lalu tampilan penutup dgn lagu berjudul Sada Borneo diiringi vokal khas ambient, baru kuhadirkan nuansa pantai dan laut. Karena yg bikin dan ngedit memang orang Maritim. Meski gak yakin video dan tulisan ini bisa memantik antusias di lingkup Dayak, buatku hanya pembuktian ada Dayak Maritim yg telah peduli lalu berbuat sesuatu. (nDy)

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s